VISA GUIDELINES
FOR IPIC2017 PARTICIPANTS

The kind of Visa required for your visit to United Arab Emirates (UAE) depends on your nationality, the purpose of the trip and the length of the stay.

Many participants will get their Visa on arrival while others will require prior Visa application. IPIC2017 has a local company (Venue Concept Tourism LLC, V&C) who can take care of the prior applications for you.

 

The following nationalities will be granted a 30 days Visa upon arrival:

AndorraAustraliaBruneiCanadaHong Kong
Ireland Japan MalaysiaMonacoNew Zealand
People’s Republic of ChinaRussian FederationSan MarinoSingaporeSouth Korea
United KingdomUnited States of AmericaVatican City

(A) If your country of nationality appears on the list above, no advanced Visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-days visit Visa free of charge.

The following citizens will be granted a 90 days Visa upon arrival:

AustriaBelgiumBulgariaCroatiaCyprus
Czech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinlandFrance
GermanyGreeceHungaryIcelandItaly
LatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMalta
NetherlandsNorwayPolandPortugalRomania
SeychellesSlovakiaSloveniaSpainSweden
Switzerland

(B) If your country of nationality appears on the list above, your passport will be stamped with a multiple-entry 90-days visit Visa free of charge. This Visa has a validity for 6 months and can be used for multiple entries, until a total of 90 days.

Nationalities not listed above require prior Visa arrangements:

UAE Tourist Visa General information

  1. Tourist Visa applications take 1-2 weeks for normal processing (after all forms are correctly filled in and submitted), and 2-3 days for urgent applications.
  2. Visas are issued by Dubai Immigration. It is upon their sole discretion to approve or rejected applications; same applies to issuance.
  3. Dubai Immigration office is available from Sundays to Thursday from 09.00-17.00 (UAE time).

Service provided by Venue Concept Tourism LLC (V&C):

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

    1. V&C can handle the process of Visa application for a 30 Day Single Entry Tourist Visa.
    2. The process has a cost of AED 440.00 and can start upon receipt of payment.
    3. Visa application charges are non-refundable once the visa process has been initiated.
    4. Payment of the process of Visa application can only be done through bank transfer to:

      BANK DETAILS UNDER EMIRATES NBD
      Business Banking ID: 46762153
      Account Name: Venue Concept Tourism LLC
      Current Account No AED: 1014676215301
      Branch: Union Square
      Branch Code: 4102
      Swift Code: EBILAEAD
      IBAN # AED: AE910260001014676215301

      Note: All bank charges must be shouldered by the sender. V&C should receive the exact amount of the Visa application process, otherwise the application will not start. Kindly send us the bank transfer confirmation once amount is transferred.

    5. Processing of the Visa can only start 60 days prior to expected arrival. V&C can only accept applications until 30 days prior to the start of the conference. Any applications received afterwards will be handled on a case to case basis.
    1. All required Visa documents and forms must be submitted by email to:IPIC2017@venueandconcept.com
    2. You will be notified by V&C if all related documents have been received or if there are missing items.
    3. A cancellation fee of AED 185,00 will be applicable if guests cancel their Visa application. Usual reasons for cancelling a visa:
      • If a guest applied for a Visa with two or more Visa issuing entities (e.g. travel agency, airlines, hotel etc.). Visa application must be done through only on entity.
      • If a guest no longer plans to attend IPIC2017 but wishes to enter UAE within the issued Visa validity dates (thus requiring a new Visa application).
      • Guest travels using a different travel document (Passport) with different information from the Visa that was issued. Information with the issued Visas and travel documents should match.
    4. Visas applications are done electronically through our online Visa application system. A soft copy of the visa can be send to you by email. “Courier fees” for nationalities that require hard copies will be applicable. (Courier service takes at least 3-4 days and has an additional charge of AED 95,00 per service).

 

UAE VISA DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

      • Filled in Application Form
      • In colour passport copy of the applicant/ s
      • Passport size picture of the applicant/ s (in JPEG format)
      • Proof of payment (bank transfer confirmation)

Overstay:

Guests are allowed to stay only within the duration of their visa. In case of overstay/ abscond guests will bear the penalty of AED 10,000.00.

For more information regarding Visa policies and procedures, please contact:
Mobile: +971 567597218
Telephone: +971 4 4216145
Fax: +971 4 4216147
Email: IPIC2017@venueandconcept.com